NEWS > General
Posted by Elysha Sargent on 06/02/2020.
Stephen Mowbray

EQUESTRIAN NSW AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE - 2019

Equestrian NSW staged our Annual Awards for Excellence at the William Inglis Sales Complex on Saturday 1 Feb 20.  The oppressive heat couldn’t take away from the excitement and enjoyment of celebrating the success in 2019 of our champions, both human and equine.

Master of ceremonies and CEO of Equestrian NSW, Bruce Farrar, welcomed the award winners to the stage, to be presented with their trophies by our major sponsors Lisa Oakley (Gow Gates), Gino Gigliotti (Omnistruct) and Jessica Tanner (Agnes Banks Equine Clinic), along with Equestrian NSW Board President, Peter Dingwall, our Sport Council and Committee Chairs, with very special guest Bettina Hoy handing out the Eventing honours.

Dr Derek Major received a Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution to equestrian as a FEI vet, Equestrian NSW Board Director and President, sponsor and representative on many international forums.  Derek was gracious in his acceptance speech and received a resounding applause from his assembled peers and fellow equestrians.

Congratulations to the award winners and many thanks to our partners who contributed to the night: The William Inglis Hotel (williaminglis.com.au) and Impact Glass Creations (glasscreations.com.au).

Award Winners:

Eventing

 

Eventing Junior Rider of the Year

Matilda McCarroll

Eventing Junior Rider and Horse of the Year

Zoe Hutchinson & War Hawk

Eventing Senior Rider of the Year

Stuart Tinney

Eventing Horse of the Year

BF Valour

Dressage

 

Dressage Junior Athlete of the Year

Sophie Artup

Dressage Young Rider of the Year

Brianna Cartwright

Dressage Senior Athlete of the Year

Riley Alexander

Dressage Horse of the Year

MI Sirtainly Sir

Show Horse

 

Show Horse Junior Athlete of the Year

Elizabeth Taylor

Show Horse Senior Athlete of the Year

Courtney Larard

Show Horse of the Year

Taittinger I

Show Hunter of the Year

EBL One Night in Paris

Jumping

 

Jumping Junior Athlete of the Year

Sally Simmonds

Jumping Young Rider of the Year

Amelia Douglass

Jumping Senior Athlete of the Year

Tom McDermott

Jumping Horse of the Year

Elegance de la Charmille  

Driving

 

Driving Athlete of the Year

 Sandy Hunter

Driving Encouragement Award

 Maria Trott

Driving Horse of the Year

 Fiore 

Vaulting

 

Vaulting Junior Athlete of the Year          

Isabella Napthali

Vaulting Young Athlete of the Year          

Elyssa O'Hanlon

Vaulting Senior Athlete of the Year

Stephanie Dore

Vaulting Horse of the Year

Hunterview Sinatra

Interschool

 

Interschool Primary Combined Training Champion

Lochie Colquhoun

Interschool Secondary Combined Training Champion

Harriet King

Interschool Primary Eventing Champion

Harry Warner

Interschool Secondary Eventing Champion

Zoe Hutchinson

Interschool Primary Dressage Champion

Angelina Thompson

Interschool Secondary Dressage Champion

Brooke Ellis

Interschool Primary Jumping Champion

Toller Cave

Interschool Secondary Jumping Champion

Bella Griffin

Interschool Primary Show Horse Champion

Tia Rose McKenzie

Interschool Secondary Show Horse Champion

Taylah Hutchinson

Interschool Primary Vaulting Champion

Daytona Halloran

Interschool Secondary Vaulting Champion

Bronagh Miskelly

Interschool Champion Primary Rider

Jett Newman

Interschool Champion Secondary Rider

Harriet King

Interschool Champion Secondary School

Frensham

Interschool Champion Primary School

Wyong Creek Public School

Gow Gates Service to Sport

 

Eventing

Alexandra Townsend

Dressage

Bruce McVey

Show Horse

Kerry Patchett

Carriage Driving

Judy Meredith

Jumping

Annette Maunder

Vaulting

Kerrie Stapleton

ENSW Awards

 

NSW Owner of the Year

The late Carole Mason

NSW Groom of the Year

Olivia Daffurn

NSW Coach of the Year

David & Tallara Cameron

NSW Volunteer of the Year

Rebecca Andrews

NSW Official of the Year

Pamela Russell-Green

NSW Administrator of the Year

Jessica Meredith

NSW Event of the Year

Wallaby Hill International 3DE

NSW Club of the Year

Young Dressage Association

Other Top News
STATE BRANCHES